Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed, with a fine texture which makes it extremely popular for a wide variety of cosmetic uses.
As well as being one of the most popular carrier oils for use in aromatherapy, it is also widely used in hair treatments thanks to the presence of Vitamin B6 and minerals such as magnesium, iron and unsaturated triglycerides which help to nourish hair.
Sweet Almond Oil is considered to be a natural emollient, softening and conditioning the hair and skin, leaving it feeling well-nourished and cared for.
It also contains anti-inflammatory properties, making it appropriate for acne-prone skin care as well as other skin concerns. Its rejuvenating properties also help to improve the elasticity of the skin, without leaving it feeling greasy or irritated.
Sweet almond Oil also helps to repair and maintain the skin's natural barrier, protecting it from harsh environmental conditions such as sun exposure or winter chapping.